Is Swanson 100% Certified Organic Flavor Free Coconut Oil Cooking Baking Frying Beauty EFAs MCTs 3 lbs 6 ounces (1.53 kg) Solid Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • not a significant source of cholesterol
  • may be used in place of butter
  • calcium
  • vitamin a

not a significant source of cholesterol

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat 14 grams 22%,Saturated Fat 13 grams 65%,Trans Fat 0 grams,Sodium 0 mg 0%,Total Carbohydrate 0 grams 0%,Not a significant source of cholesterol, dietary fiber, sugars, protein, vitamin A, vitamin C, calcium and iron.,Ingredients: Certified organic refined coconut oil. Contains tree nut (coconut).,May be used in place of butter and other oils for cooking, baking, frying or in smoothies.,Product of the Philippines,Certified Organic by QAI, San Diego, CA 92122.

Check Swanson 100% Certified Organic Flavor Free Coconut Oil Cooking Baking Frying Beauty EFAs MCTs 3 lbs 6 ounces (1.53 kg) Solid Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swanson 100% Certified Organic Flavor Free Coconut Oil Cooking Baking Frying Beauty EFAs MCTs 3 lbs 6 ounces (1.53 kg) Solid Oil is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Oil · Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardOily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingFryingMeal Prep