Is Swanson 100% Natural Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, light broth with a savory, rounded taste and smooth mouthfeel; commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braises, and quick simmering. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent flavor, though some report noticeable saltiness or occasional packaging issues, citing reliable everyday performance for everyday meals and home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Mirepoix (Carrots, Celery, Onions), Salt, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat

Check Swanson 100% Natural Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Swanson 100% Natural Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Light
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep