Is Swanson 100% Natural Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton Vegan?

Description
Clear, light broth with a savory, rounded taste and smooth mouthfeel; commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braises, and quick simmering. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent flavor, though some report noticeable saltiness or occasional packaging issues, citing reliable everyday performance for everyday meals and home cooking.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken fat
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken stock
- natural flavoring
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, light broth with a savory, rounded taste and smooth mouthfeel; commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braises, and quick simmering. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent flavor, though some report noticeable saltiness or occasional packaging issues, citing reliable everyday performance for everyday meals and home cooking.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Mirepoix (Carrots, Celery, Onions), Salt, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat
Check Swanson 100% Natural Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson 100% Natural Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Swanson 100% Natural Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


