Is Swanson 100% Natural Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton Lactose Free?

Description
Clear, light broth with a savory, rounded taste and smooth mouthfeel; commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braises, and quick simmering. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent flavor, though some report noticeable saltiness or occasional packaging issues, citing reliable everyday performance for everyday meals and home cooking.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, light broth with a savory, rounded taste and smooth mouthfeel; commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, braises, and quick simmering. Reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent flavor, though some report noticeable saltiness or occasional packaging issues, citing reliable everyday performance for everyday meals and home cooking.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Mirepoix (Carrots, Celery, Onions), Salt, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat
Check Swanson 100% Natural Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson 100% Natural Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Swanson 100% Natural Chicken Broth, 48 oz Carton is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


