Is Swanson 100% Pure Trehalose 16 Ounce (1 lb) (454 g) Pwdr Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a
  • call swanson customer service at 1-800-451-9304
  • cholesterol

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat 0 Grams 0%, Sodium 00%, Total Carbohydrate 4,5 Grams 2%, Sugars 4,5 Grams, Protein 0 Grams, Not A Significant Source Of Calories From Fat, Saturated Fat, Trans Fat, Cholesterol, Dietary Fiber, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium And Iron, Trehalose, Mix One Scoop (5 Grams), In Your Favorite Food Or Beverage, Replace Sugar Approximately 2:1, E,g, Teaspoons Of Trehalose For 1 Teaspoon Sugar, For Further Information, Call Swanson Customer Service At 1-800-451-9304 Or Visit Our Web

Check Swanson 100% Pure Trehalose 16 Ounce (1 lb) (454 g) Pwdr against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Swanson 100% Pure Trehalose 16 Ounce (1 lb) (454 g) Pwdr is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBakingSnacking