Is Swanson 100% Pure Trehalose 16 Ounce (1 lb) (454 g) Pwdr Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cholesterol
- call swanson customer service at 1-800-451-9304
- calcium
- vitamin a
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Total Fat 0 Grams 0%, Sodium 00%, Total Carbohydrate 4,5 Grams 2%, Sugars 4,5 Grams, Protein 0 Grams, Not A Significant Source Of Calories From Fat, Saturated Fat, Trans Fat, Cholesterol, Dietary Fiber, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium And Iron, Trehalose, Mix One Scoop (5 Grams), In Your Favorite Food Or Beverage, Replace Sugar Approximately 2:1, E,g, Teaspoons Of Trehalose For 1 Teaspoon Sugar, For Further Information, Call Swanson Customer Service At 1-800-451-9304 Or Visit Our Web
Check Swanson 100% Pure Trehalose 16 Ounce (1 lb) (454 g) Pwdr against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson 100% Pure Trehalose 16 Ounce (1 lb) (454 g) Pwdr in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson 100% Pure Trehalose 16 Ounce (1 lb) (454 g) Pwdr is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Powder


