Is Swanson Chicken Parmigiana with Apple Dessert Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- enriched flour
- breading
- oat hull fibre
- natural and artificial flavour
- +1 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomato Sauce Water, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Re-hydrated Onion (Water, Dehydrated Onion), Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Onion Powder, Crushed Garlic, Herbs, Spice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Breaded Seasoned Chicken Cutlette Cooked Chicken, Water, Soybean Oil, Enriched Flour, Breading (Bread Crumbs, Sugar, Spice, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Flour, Caramel Colour, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Colour), Soy Protein Concentrate, Batter (Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Baking Powder, Modified Milk , Dextrose), Oat Hull Fibre, Rosemary Seasoning, Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Sauce And Pasta Water, Tomate Paste, Cooked Penne Pasta (Water, Enriched Pasta), Citric Acid, Apple Dessert Water, Rehydrated Apples, Dehydrated Apple Flakes, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Dried Egg Yolk, Calcium Stearate, Citric Acid, Mixed Vegetables Carrots, Corn, Green Beans, Grated Mozzarella Cheese (Cellulose), Seasoning Sauce Water, Beta-carotene, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Contains: Egg, Milk, Oat, Soy, Wheat
Check Swanson Chicken Parmigiana with Apple Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Chicken Parmigiana with Apple Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
Where to buy
Swanson Chicken Parmigiana with Apple Dessert is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


