Is Swanson Cooking Stock Chicken Unsalted - 32 Oz Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

shake carton before using, promptly refrigerate unused stock and use within 14 days after opening, refrigeration at less than 40 degrees f is recommended, product may gel, gel will dissolve when heated, recommend use by date on container

Check Swanson Cooking Stock Chicken Unsalted - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swanson Cooking Stock Chicken Unsalted - 32 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijer

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup