Is Swanson Family Size Skillet Meals Creamy Cheddar Chicken Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese seasoning
- milk
- butter
- buttermilk solids
- cheese seasoning
- whey
- skim milk
- skim milk powder
- +5 more
cheddar cheese seasoning
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheesy Ranch Sauce Water, Ranch Dressing Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast, Cultured Buttermilk (Buttermilk, Lactic Culture), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Cornstarch), Cheddar Cheese, Cream And Skim Milk Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Skim Milk Powder), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese, Butter, Buttermilk Solids), Modified Cornstarch, Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Cane Sugar), Salt, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning, Colour, Flavour, Spice, Citric Acid, Lipase, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Enriched Pasta Pasta, Water, Seasoned Diced Cooked Chicken Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Or Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Broccoli, Carrots, Corn, Contains: Soy, Milk, Wheat
Check Swanson Family Size Skillet Meals Creamy Cheddar Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Family Size Skillet Meals Creamy Cheddar Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Swanson Family Size Skillet Meals Creamy Cheddar Chicken is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


