Is Swanson Family Size Skillet Meals Creamy Cheddar Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- flavour
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheesy Ranch Sauce Water, Ranch Dressing Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast, Cultured Buttermilk (Buttermilk, Lactic Culture), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Cornstarch), Cheddar Cheese, Cream And Skim Milk Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Skim Milk Powder), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese, Butter, Buttermilk Solids), Modified Cornstarch, Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Cane Sugar), Salt, Cheddar Cheese Seasoning, Colour, Flavour, Spice, Citric Acid, Lipase, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Enriched Pasta Pasta, Water, Seasoned Diced Cooked Chicken Chicken, Water, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Or Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Sodium Phosphates, Carrageenan, Broccoli, Carrots, Corn, Contains: Soy, Milk, Wheat
Check Swanson Family Size Skillet Meals Creamy Cheddar Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Family Size Skillet Meals Creamy Cheddar Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 10 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Swanson Family Size Skillet Meals Creamy Cheddar Chicken is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


