Is Swanson Gluten Free Chicken Broth - 14.5 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Clear, savory broth with a light, smooth mouthfeel commonly used to flavor soups, sauces, grains, and braises. Reviewers note consistent, ready to use taste and portion size, praising its usefulness in quick meals while some mention it can taste slightly salty; overall regarded as a reliable pantry staple for cooking.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- dehydrated chicken broth
- chicken stock
- natural flavoring
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory broth with a light, smooth mouthfeel commonly used to flavor soups, sauces, grains, and braises. Reviewers note consistent, ready to use taste and portion size, praising its usefulness in quick meals while some mention it can taste slightly salty; overall regarded as a reliable pantry staple for cooking.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Mirepoix (Carrots, Celery, Onions), Salt, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavoring, Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat
Check Swanson Gluten Free Chicken Broth - 14.5 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Gluten Free Chicken Broth - 14.5 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Swanson Gluten Free Chicken Broth - 14.5 fl oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


