Is Swanson Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
This clear, light broth delivers a mild, savory flavor with a smooth mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, gravies, braises, and sauces. Reviewers often also cite consistent taste and convenient packaging, noting it blends well but may require additional seasoning for stronger flavor at home or professionally.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- chicken flavor
- crustaceans
- chicken stock
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This clear, light broth delivers a mild, savory flavor with a smooth mouthfeel, commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, gravies, braises, and sauces. Reviewers often also cite consistent taste and convenient packaging, noting it blends well but may require additional seasoning for stronger flavor at home or professionally.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock (Organic), Chicken Flavor (Organic), Sea Salt, Carrot Juice (Organic), Onion Juice (Organic), Garlic (Organic), Spice (Organic), Tomato Paste (Organic), Turmeric (Organic).
Check Swanson Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is oat free as there are no oat ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth - 32 fl oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


