Is Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock - 32 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock is a 32 fl oz product that serves as a vegetable stock and soup base. Made with 100% natural, non-GMO ingredients, this fat-free and gluten-free stock adds flavor and moisture to various dishes, including entrees and side dishes like mashed potatoes and stuffing. Reviewers have praised the broth for its great flavor and versatility, mentioning its suitability for soups and casseroles. Some reviewers even expressed a desire for a larger size of this brand of broth. Overall, Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock is well-regarded and appreciated for its quality and taste.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock is a 32 fl oz product that serves as a vegetable stock and soup base. Made with 100% natural, non-GMO ingredients, this fat-free and gluten-free stock adds flavor and moisture to various dishes, including entrees and side dishes like mashed potatoes and stuffing. Reviewers have praised the broth for its great flavor and versatility, mentioning its suitability for soups and casseroles. Some reviewers even expressed a desire for a larger size of this brand of broth. Overall, Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock is well-regarded and appreciated for its quality and taste.
Ingredients
Vegetable Broth (Water, Carrots, Onions, Celery), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Reconstituted Vegetable Juices (Water And Concentrated Juices Of Carrots, Onions And Celery), Carrot Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavoring, Potato Flour, Dehydrated Carrots
Check Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock - 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock - 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Swanson Gluten Free Vegetable Cooking Stock - 32 fl oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


