Is Swanson Green Foods Formulas Veggies4Life Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • barley grass
  • wheat grass

barley grass

Dietitian note

Barley grass is the leaf of the barley plant. It can be gluten free if it has been picked before sprouting and seed production. To be celiac safe, the product should be certified gluten free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat grass

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alfalfa Leaf, Beet, Broccoli (florets), Carrot Root, Odor-Controlled Garlic (Allium sativum) (bulb) (minimum 10,000 ppm allicin potential), Parsley, Spinach, Tomato, Barley Grass, Cabbage, Celery Seed, Kale, Kelp, Wheat Grass, Oregano, Calcium Carbonate, Silica, Microcrystalline Cellulose (Plant Fiber), Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose.

Check Swanson Green Foods Formulas Veggies4Life against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Granule

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceous
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go