Is Swanson® Homemade Soup Maker Homemade Soup Maker Loaded Potato Soup Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk/dairy
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • sour cream
  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • semisoft cheese
  • whey
  • cheese blend

milk/dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Cheese Blend (Whey (Milk), Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Butter (Milk), Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butteroil), Potato Starch, Onions, Green Onions, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chives, Sodium Bisulfite (Sulfites), Dried

Check Swanson® Homemade Soup Maker Homemade Soup Maker Loaded Potato Soup Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Swanson® Homemade Soup Maker Homemade Soup Maker Loaded Potato Soup Mix is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep