Is Swanson Lemon and Coarse Ground Pepper White Chunk Fully Cooked Chicken, Ready to Eat, Simple on-the-Go Meals, 2.6 oz Pouch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white chicken breast with rib meat
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavoring

white chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, RICE STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR.

Check Swanson Lemon and Coarse Ground Pepper White Chunk Fully Cooked Chicken, Ready to Eat, Simple on-the-Go Meals, 2.6 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swanson Lemon and Coarse Ground Pepper White Chunk Fully Cooked Chicken, Ready to Eat, Simple on-the-Go Meals, 2.6 oz Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchSandwich