Is Swanson Mexican Style Spices White Chunk Fully Cooked Chicken, 2.6 oz Pouch Vegetarian?

Description
SWN MEX STYLE WHT CKN
Why it's not vegetarian
- white chicken breast with rib meat
white chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
SWN MEX STYLE WHT CKN
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: WHITE CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, ROASTED POBLANO CHILI PEPPERS, RED PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, RICE STARCH, PAPRIKA (COLOR), SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Swanson Mexican Style Spices White Chunk Fully Cooked Chicken, 2.6 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Mexican Style Spices White Chunk Fully Cooked Chicken, 2.6 oz Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Great Value Premium Fully Cooked Chunk Chicken, 12.5 oz
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast, 12.5 oz. Can (Pack of 2)
Swanson Premium White Chunk Chicken Breast in Water Can 4.5 oz


