Is Swanson Natural Goodness Broth Chicken 33% Less Sodium - 48 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Light, clear broth with a mild savory flavor and smooth, thin mouthfeel; commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, risottos, and for simmering grains or braising other foods. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenience of the larger container, and sometimes desire for a stronger, more robust flavor during cooking and sipping too.
Why it's not vegetarian
- adds a trivial amount of fat chicken stock
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- natural flavoring
adds a trivial amount of fat chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, clear broth with a mild savory flavor and smooth, thin mouthfeel; commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, risottos, and for simmering grains or braising other foods. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenience of the larger container, and sometimes desire for a stronger, more robust flavor during cooking and sipping too.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat Chicken Stock, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat
Check Swanson Natural Goodness Broth Chicken 33% Less Sodium - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Natural Goodness Broth Chicken 33% Less Sodium - 48 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson Natural Goodness Broth Chicken 33% Less Sodium - 48 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


