Is Swanson Natural Goodness Broth Chicken 33% Less Sodium - 48 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • adds a trivial amount of fat chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken stock
  • natural flavoring

adds a trivial amount of fat chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, clear broth with a mild savory flavor and smooth, thin mouthfeel; commonly used to enrich soups, sauces, risottos, and for simmering grains or braising other foods. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenience of the larger container, and sometimes desire for a stronger, more robust flavor during cooking and sipping too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice Concentrate, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat Chicken Stock, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check Swanson Natural Goodness Broth Chicken 33% Less Sodium - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swanson Natural Goodness Broth Chicken 33% Less Sodium - 48 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep