Is Swanson Rib Style Boneless Pork Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • whey
  • dried whole egg
  • seasoned pork pork
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • calcium caseinate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural smoke flavour
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg
whey
dried whole egg

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Pork Pork, Water, Barbeque Seasoning (Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Modified Cornstarch, Vinegar Solids), Worcestershire Sauce Powder (Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Seasoning, Guar Gum), Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Smoke Flavour, Garlic Powder), Glaze (Fructose, Tomato Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Onion Powder, Green Pepper Powder, Vinegar Solids, Xanthan Gum, Worcestershire Sauce Solids (Molasses, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Colour, Garlic, Sugar, Spice, Tamarind, Seasoning), Garlic Powder, Spice, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavour, Seasoning, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Dried Whole Egg, Enriched Flour, Sodium Phosphate), Mashed Potatoes Reconstituted Potatoes (Water, Dehydrated Potato Flakes), Soybean Oil, Salt, Whey, Beta-carotene, Calcium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Barbeque Sauce High-fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Smoke Flavour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Dry Mustard, Caramel Colour, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Corn, Brownie Sugar, Enriched Flour, Cocoa, Egg, Acacia Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium, Xanthan Gum, Seasoning Sauce Water, Sugar, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Contains: Barley, Milk, Mustard, Wheat, Soy

Check Swanson Rib Style Boneless Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Swanson Rib Style Boneless Pork is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunchOn The Go