Is Swanson Rib Style Boneless Pork Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • seasoned pork pork
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • calcium caseinate
  • natural smoke flavour
  • dextrose

seasoned pork pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavour
calcium caseinate
natural smoke flavour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Pork Pork, Water, Barbeque Seasoning (Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Vinegar Powder (Maltodextrin, Modified Cornstarch, Vinegar Solids), Worcestershire Sauce Powder (Sugar, Salt, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Seasoning, Guar Gum), Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Smoke Flavour, Garlic Powder), Glaze (Fructose, Tomato Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate, Onion Powder, Green Pepper Powder, Vinegar Solids, Xanthan Gum, Worcestershire Sauce Solids (Molasses, Vinegar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Colour, Garlic, Sugar, Spice, Tamarind, Seasoning), Garlic Powder, Spice, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Smoke Flavour, Seasoning, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Dried Whole Egg, Enriched Flour, Sodium Phosphate), Mashed Potatoes Reconstituted Potatoes (Water, Dehydrated Potato Flakes), Soybean Oil, Salt, Whey, Beta-carotene, Calcium Caseinate, Citric Acid, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Barbeque Sauce High-fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Smoke Flavour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Dry Mustard, Caramel Colour, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Potassium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Corn, Brownie Sugar, Enriched Flour, Cocoa, Egg, Acacia Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium, Xanthan Gum, Seasoning Sauce Water, Sugar, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Contains: Barley, Milk, Mustard, Wheat, Soy

Check Swanson Rib Style Boneless Pork against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Swanson Rib Style Boneless Pork is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokyTangy
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunchOn The Go