Is Swanson Sipping Chicken with Ginger & Turmeric Bone Broth - 10.75 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Swanson Sipping Chicken with Ginger and Turmeric Bone broth is a healthy broth made from real chicken bones, vegetables, herbs, and spices. It is a convenient and microwavable snack to enjoy on the go, with a generous size of 1075 fl oz. The broth is made from non-GMO ingredients and is free of antibiotics, as it is sourced from chickens raised without antibiotics. While no specific information about customer feedback is provided, the combination of nutritious ingredients and convenient packaging makes Swanson Sipping Chicken with Ginger and Turmeric Bone broth a favorable choice for health-conscious individuals seeking a flavorful and nourishing option.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- wheat chicken bone broth
- chicken bone broth
wheat chicken bone broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Swanson Sipping Chicken with Ginger and Turmeric Bone broth is a healthy broth made from real chicken bones, vegetables, herbs, and spices. It is a convenient and microwavable snack to enjoy on the go, with a generous size of 1075 fl oz. The broth is made from non-GMO ingredients and is free of antibiotics, as it is sourced from chickens raised without antibiotics. While no specific information about customer feedback is provided, the combination of nutritious ingredients and convenient packaging makes Swanson Sipping Chicken with Ginger and Turmeric Bone broth a favorable choice for health-conscious individuals seeking a flavorful and nourishing option.
Ingredients
Chicken Bone Broth, Ginger, Carrots, Cabbage, Celery, Onions, Salt, Water, Tomato Paste, Apple Cider Vinegar, Parsley, Ginger Extract, Turmeric, May Contain Traces Of Wheat Chicken Bone Broth, Turmeric, May Contain Traces Of Wheat
Check Swanson Sipping Chicken with Ginger & Turmeric Bone Broth - 10.75 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Sipping Chicken with Ginger & Turmeric Bone Broth - 10.75 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson Sipping Chicken with Ginger & Turmeric Bone Broth - 10.75 fl oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


