Is Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter seasoning
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enrichied Noodles Water, Pasta Noodles, Seasoned Cooked Beef Srtips In Beef Sauce Beef, Beef Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Steak Flavour (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour, Beef Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Beef Tallow, Yeast Extract), Butter Seasoning, Caramel Colour, Dextrose, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Oriental Sauce Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Sugar, Chopped Rehydrated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Oriental Seasoning (Salt), Sesame Oil, Ginger Flavour, Garlic Flavour, Chive Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Carrots, Onions, Bok Choy, Contains: Milk, Mustard, Sesame, Soy, Wheat
Check Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


