Is Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken fat
- milk
- beef tallow
- beef extract
- steak flavour
- beef stock
- seasoned cooked beef srtips in beef sauce beef
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- butter seasoning
- natural flavour
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enrichied Noodles Water, Pasta Noodles, Seasoned Cooked Beef Srtips In Beef Sauce Beef, Beef Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Steak Flavour (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour, Beef Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Beef Tallow, Yeast Extract), Butter Seasoning, Caramel Colour, Dextrose, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Oriental Sauce Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Sugar, Chopped Rehydrated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Oriental Seasoning (Salt), Sesame Oil, Ginger Flavour, Garlic Flavour, Chive Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Carrots, Onions, Bok Choy, Contains: Milk, Mustard, Sesame, Soy, Wheat
Check Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


