Is Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • beef tallow
  • beef extract
  • steak flavour
  • beef stock
  • seasoned cooked beef srtips in beef sauce beef
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef tallow
beef extract
steak flavour

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enrichied Noodles Water, Pasta Noodles, Seasoned Cooked Beef Srtips In Beef Sauce Beef, Beef Stock, Modified Cornstarch, Salt, Steak Flavour (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavour, Beef Extract, Chicken Fat, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Beef Tallow, Yeast Extract), Butter Seasoning, Caramel Colour, Dextrose, Spice, Sodium Phosphate, Oriental Sauce Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Sugar, Chopped Rehydrated Garlic, Soybean Oil, Oriental Seasoning (Salt), Sesame Oil, Ginger Flavour, Garlic Flavour, Chive Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Carrots, Onions, Bok Choy, Contains: Milk, Mustard, Sesame, Soy, Wheat

Check Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Swanson Skillet Meals Beef Lo Mein is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go