Is Swedish Candy Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat starch

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Wheat Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Potato Starch, Citric Acid, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid), Sodium Malate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Caramelized Syrup, Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor, FD, C Red No. 4 (carmine), FD, C Yellow No. 5, FD, C Blue No. 1, Annatto Extract

Check Swedish Candy against your own diets in the app.