Is Swedish Fish Brand Hearts Soft & Chewy Candy Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CALORIES, SODIUM, TOTAL CARBOHYDRATE, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, WHITE MINERAL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check Swedish Fish Brand Hearts Soft & Chewy Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swedish Fish Brand Hearts Soft & Chewy Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


