Is SWEDISH FISH SOFT CANDY BERRY FAT FREE20X16 OZ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- natural and artificial flavor
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, PALM KERNEL OIL*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 40, BEESWAX. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT. [Footnote and asterisks required ONLY when a FAT FREE claim is made]
Check SWEDISH FISH SOFT CANDY BERRY FAT FREE20X16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEDISH FISH SOFT CANDY BERRY FAT FREE20X16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
SWEDISH FISH SOFT CANDY BERRY FAT FREE20X16 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


