Is Swedish Glace Smooth Vanilla Soy Ice Cream Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy powder
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Coconut Fat, Dextrose, Soy Powder, Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Flavouring, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Exhausted Vanilla Bean Pieces, Colour (carotenes). Contains Soy.
Check Swedish Glace Smooth Vanilla Soy Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swedish Glace Smooth Vanilla Soy Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


