Is Swedish Glace Soy Heavenly Chocolate Dairy Free Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and velvety mouthfeel; users report it scoops cleanly after brief softening and serves well alone, topped with fruit or nuts, or blended into shakes. Reviewers frequently cite widely enjoyed satisfying taste, pleasant texture, firmness from the freezer, and packaging concerns reported occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and velvety mouthfeel; users report it scoops cleanly after brief softening and serves well alone, topped with fruit or nuts, or blended into shakes. Reviewers frequently cite widely enjoyed satisfying taste, pleasant texture, firmness from the freezer, and packaging concerns reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Soya bean Powder (2.0%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (1%), Stabilisers (e410 Locust Bean Gum, E412 Guar Gum, E407 Carrageenan), Emulsifier (e471mono And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt. Contains Soya
Check Swedish Glace Soy Heavenly Chocolate Dairy Free Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swedish Glace Soy Heavenly Chocolate Dairy Free Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swedish Glace Soy Heavenly Chocolate Dairy Free Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


