Is Swedish Glace Soy Heavenly Chocolate Dairy Free Ice Cream Vegetarian?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and velvety mouthfeel; users report it scoops cleanly after brief softening and serves well alone, topped with fruit or nuts, or blended into shakes. Reviewers frequently cite widely enjoyed satisfying taste, pleasant texture, firmness from the freezer, and packaging concerns reported occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture and velvety mouthfeel; users report it scoops cleanly after brief softening and serves well alone, topped with fruit or nuts, or blended into shakes. Reviewers frequently cite widely enjoyed satisfying taste, pleasant texture, firmness from the freezer, and packaging concerns reported occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Soya bean Powder (2.0%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (1%), Stabilisers (e410 Locust Bean Gum, E412 Guar Gum, E407 Carrageenan), Emulsifier (e471mono And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt. Contains Soya
Check Swedish Glace Soy Heavenly Chocolate Dairy Free Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swedish Glace Soy Heavenly Chocolate Dairy Free Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Swedish Glace Soy Heavenly Chocolate Dairy Free Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


