Is SWEDISH MEATBALLS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • grade a whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: WATER, COOKED EGG NOODLE (SEMOLINA [WHEAT] DURUM FLOUR, EGG, NIACIN, IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SAUCE: WATER, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, GRADE A WHEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE]), STARCH, BEEF JUICES, SALT, BEEF FLAVOR [BEEF FAT AND FLAVORINGS], SUGAR, BEEF FLAVOR [CONTAINS SALT], ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, FLAVOR AND GRILL FLAVOR), GARLIC, SHERRY WINE (WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, BLACK PEPPER, MEATBALLS: (BEEF, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN PRODUCT (SOY FLOUR, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], CYANOCOBALMIN [B12]), VEGETABLE PROTEIN PRODUCT (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ZINC OXIDE, NIACINAMIDE, FERROUS SULFATE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [B1], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [B6], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], CYANOCOBALAMIN [B12]), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE], WHEY, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA), BELL PEPPERS, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, NONFAT DRY MILK), ONIONS, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR. SET IN VEGETABLE OIL.

Check SWEDISH MEATBALLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go