No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Swedish Style Sauce & Meatballs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED BEEF AND PORK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ROLLED OATS, 2% OR LESS OF TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, RENDERED BEEF FAT, SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SALT, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, DRIED ONIONS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), DATEM AND MONO-DIGLYCERIDES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, ONION, GARLIC), BEEF STOCK, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, FLAVORS, SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, FLAVOR, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTERFAT), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), BEEF BROTH CONCENTRATE, GUM ARABIC, BEEF, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE AND LACTIC ACID.

Check Swedish Style Sauce & Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Gluten Free? Swedish Style Sauce & Meatballs | Spoonful