Is Sweet Action Chocolate Fudge Brownie, Chocolate Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • bittersweet chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CANE SUGAR, BROWNIES (SUGAR, EGGS, FLOUR, DUTCH COCOA POWDER, BUTTER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING POWDER), FUDGE (BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE, CREAM, SUGAR, LIGHT CORN SYRUP, DUTCH COCOA POWDER, SALT, VANILLA) WATER, DUTCH COCOA POWDER, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUNFLOWER AND SOY LECITHIN

Check Sweet Action Chocolate Fudge Brownie, Chocolate Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
DenseChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee