Is SWEET ADOBO PORK CARNITAS SEASONED DICED PORK, ONIONS AND PEPPERS WITH SWEET ADOBO SAUCE PACKET, SWEET ADOBO PORK CARNITAS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork stock base roasted pork stock
  • pork
  • bacon fat
  • roasted pork stock
  • pork stock base
  • cooked diced pork water
  • natural flavors paprika
  • natural flavors

pork stock base roasted pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED DICED PORK WATER AND BINDER PRODUCT SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (PORK, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM OIL, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACTS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL FLAVORS PAPRIKA, SMOKE FLAVOR, FOOD STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM CITRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, ROASTED PORK STOCK, CANE SUGAR, BACON FAT, DRIED POTATO, RICE STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), VEGETABLES (ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS), SWEET ADOBO SAUCE PACKET (WATER, SUGAR, CHILE PASTE [CHILE, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE {A SULFITE} AS PRESERVATIVES, XANTHAN GUM], KETCHUP [TOMATO CONCENTRATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS], GUAJILLO CHILES [WATER, GUAJILLO CHILES], DISTILLED VINEGAR, LIME JUICE, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEASONING [SPICES, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, SOYBEAN OIL AS PROCESSING AID], CHIPOTLE IN ADOBO SAUCE [CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, TOMATO PUREE, VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES], PORK STOCK BASE [ROASTED PORK STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR, BACON FAT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED POTATO]).

Check SWEET ADOBO PORK CARNITAS SEASONED DICED PORK, ONIONS AND PEPPERS WITH SWEET ADOBO SAUCE PACKET, SWEET ADOBO PORK CARNITAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

SWEET ADOBO PORK CARNITAS SEASONED DICED PORK, ONIONS AND PEPPERS WITH SWEET ADOBO SAUCE PACKET, SWEET ADOBO PORK CARNITAS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetSmoky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch