Is Sweet and Salty Clusters Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Wafer (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Toffee (Butter (cream, salt), Sugar, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Pretzels (Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Folic Acid), Malt, Salt, Soybean Oil, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Bran, Molasses, Baking Soda, Corn Squares (Milled Corn, Sugar, Mixed Tocopherols), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract). Contains: Soy, Milk, Wheat, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Sweet and Salty Clusters against your own diets in the app.