Is Sweet And Smoky Hickory And Brown Sugar Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of salt, natural smoke flavor

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR (INCLUDING HICKORY AND CHERRYWOOD), GARLIC, MOLASSES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), CARAMEL COLOR, ONION, PAPRIKA, SPICE, CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND, GARLIC, *DRIED.

Check Sweet And Smoky Hickory And Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.