Is Sweet and spicy pub mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey coating
  • honey roasted sesame chips
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • riboflavin
  • butter

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted peanuts (peanuts, vegetable oil, salt), Pretzels (wheat flour, salt, vegetable oil, corn syrup, malt syrup, yeast), Praline peanuts (peanuts, icing sugar, glucose syrup, sugar, vegetable oil and/or butter, salt, soy lecithin, gum arabic), Honey roasted sesame chips [enriched flour (unbleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), soybean oil, sesame seeds, honey coating (sugar, wheat starch, honey), bulgur wheat, salt, maltodextrin, xanthan gum, turmeric, beet powder], Hot cajun corn sticks [corn masa, soybean oil, cajun seasoning (maltodextrin, salt, spices, onion powder, tomato powder, garlic powder, natural flavour, green bell pepper, modified corn starch)]

Check Sweet and spicy pub mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish