Is Sweet Apples, pretzels & cheddar cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples, calcium ascorbate, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto, potato starch, powdered cellulose), natamycin, pretzels (unbleached enriched wheat flour, malt, salt, soybean oil). Contains: milk, wheat.
Check Sweet Apples, pretzels & cheddar cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Apples, pretzels & cheddar cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

