Is Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce 510g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavouring

natural smoke flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, smoky and tangy flavor with a thick, glossy texture that clings to grilled meats and vegetables; commonly used for basting, dipping, glazing, and sandwiches. Reviewers often note consistent taste, convenience, and versatility, while some mention it can be overly sweet for those preferring milder or less sugary barbecue profiles.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Water, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavouring, Spice, Molasses, Colour: E150d, Preservative: E211, Dried Garlic, Mustard Flour, Garlic Powder

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce 510g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce 510g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetSavoryTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping