Is Sweet Baby Ray's Beef Jerky, Sweet N Spicy Oat Free?
Why it's a maybe for oat free
- modified food starch
- dextrin
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, MUSTARD, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, RED PEPPER, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), BROWN SUGAR, SWEET BABY RAY'S JERKY BASE (VINEGAR POWDER, (DEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS], TOMATO POWDER, PINEAPPLE JUICE POWDER, [MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE JUICE], WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER [[DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR AND SULFATING AGENTS}, MALTODEXTRIN], NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICES AND NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), RED PEPPER, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Beef Jerky, Sweet N Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Beef Jerky, Sweet N Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Oat Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


