Is Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Parmesan Sauce & Marinade 473ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • 2% of parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk powder

part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory profile with pronounced creamy and umami notes; thick, pourable texture clings to food. Commonly used as a dip, wing glaze, pasta sauce, or marinade for grilled chicken and vegetables. Customer reviews note versatility and bold taste and aroma, praising coating ability while some cite excessive sweetness or saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Distilled Vinegar, Garlic,* Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk Powder, Onion Concentrate (onion Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Onion Oil, Polysorbate 80), Phosphoric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavors (milk), Polysorbate 60, Nutritional Yeast, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast Extract, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (color), Rice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Potassium Chloride. *dried. Contains: Milk.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Parmesan Sauce & Marinade 473ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingMeal Prep