Is Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Parmesan Sauce & Marinade 473ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • 2% of parmesan cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • milk
  • contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk powder
  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory profile with pronounced creamy and umami notes; thick, pourable texture clings to food. Commonly used as a dip, wing glaze, pasta sauce, or marinade for grilled chicken and vegetables. Customer reviews note versatility and bold taste and aroma, praising coating ability while some cite excessive sweetness or saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Distilled Vinegar, Garlic,* Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk Powder, Onion Concentrate (onion Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Onion Oil, Polysorbate 80), Phosphoric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavors (milk), Polysorbate 60, Nutritional Yeast, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast Extract, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (color), Rice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Potassium Chloride. *dried. Contains: Milk.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Parmesan Sauce & Marinade 473ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingMeal Prep