Is Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Parmesan Sauce & Marinade 473ml Lactose Free?

Description
Rich, savory profile with pronounced creamy and umami notes; thick, pourable texture clings to food. Commonly used as a dip, wing glaze, pasta sauce, or marinade for grilled chicken and vegetables. Customer reviews note versatility and bold taste and aroma, praising coating ability while some cite excessive sweetness or saltiness.
Why it's not lactose free
- part-skim milk
- milk
- nonfat milk powder
- cheese cultures
- 2% of parmesan cheese
- contains less than 2% of parmesan cheese
- whey protein concentrate
part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory profile with pronounced creamy and umami notes; thick, pourable texture clings to food. Commonly used as a dip, wing glaze, pasta sauce, or marinade for grilled chicken and vegetables. Customer reviews note versatility and bold taste and aroma, praising coating ability while some cite excessive sweetness or saltiness.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (soybean And/or Canola), Distilled Vinegar, Garlic,* Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Aged Cayenne Red Pepper, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Nonfat Milk Powder, Onion Concentrate (onion Juice, Onion Juice Concentrate, Salt, Onion Oil, Polysorbate 80), Phosphoric Acid, Whey Protein Concentrate, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Natural Flavors (milk), Polysorbate 60, Nutritional Yeast, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Yeast Extract, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (color), Rice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Flavor), Potassium Chloride. *dried. Contains: Milk.
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Parmesan Sauce & Marinade 473ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Parmesan Sauce & Marinade 473ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


