Is Sweet Baby Ray's Maple Barbecue Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture often used for glazing ribs, brushing on grilled chicken, marinating pork, or serving as a dip. Reviewers commonly praise its adhesion and versatility for grilling and glazing while some note it may be too sweet for lighter palates, with depth.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, mildly smoky barbecue sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture often used for glazing ribs, brushing on grilled chicken, marinating pork, or serving as a dip. Reviewers commonly praise its adhesion and versatility for grilling and glazing while some note it may be too sweet for lighter palates, with depth.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Maple Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Brown Sugar, Salt, Honey, Natural Flavor, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Molasses, Spice, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sodium Benzoate, Garlic (Dried), Mustard Flour, Tamarind, Celery Seed
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Maple Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Maple Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Ray's Maple Barbecue Sauce is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


