Is Sweet Baby Ray's Nashville Hot Wing Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • flavor retention

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavor retention

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, ANCHOVY, CANOLA), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (RED CHILI, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, RED CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BISULFITE PRESERVATIVES), SUCAD, CORN SYRUP, AGED CAYENNE RED PEPPER, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF BROWN SUGAR, SALT, SMOKED PAPRIKA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BENZOATE, DRIED GARLIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (FLAVOR RETENTION), SULFITING AGENTS.

Check Sweet Baby Ray's Nashville Hot Wing Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokySavory
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCookingTopping