Is Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Honey - 40 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet Baby Ray's barbecue sauce offers a range of mouthwatering flavors that are both thick and sweet. One of their popular flavors is the honey variety, which comes in a 40-ounce box. Each box contains a generous 240 ounces of this delectable barbecue sauce. The sauce is preserved with natural smoke flavor, adding an authentic touch to its taste. While no specific information is available about what people say about this particular product, Sweet Baby Ray's overall reputation for flavorful and quality barbecue sauces speaks for itself.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet Baby Ray's barbecue sauce offers a range of mouthwatering flavors that are both thick and sweet. One of their popular flavors is the honey variety, which comes in a 40-ounce box. Each box contains a generous 240 ounces of this delectable barbecue sauce. The sauce is preserved with natural smoke flavor, adding an authentic touch to its taste. While no specific information is available about what people say about this particular product, Sweet Baby Ray's overall reputation for flavorful and quality barbecue sauces speaks for itself.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Honey, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Spice, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Smoke Flavor, Molasses, Garlic (Dried), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Tamarind, Celery Seed.
Check Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Honey - 40 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Honey - 40 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Barbecue Honey - 40 Oz is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


