Is Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Kickin Bourbon - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
high fructose corn syrup, water, distilled vinegar, molasses, aged cayenne red pepper modified corn starch, salt, contains less than 2% of bourbon, chipotle pepper puree (water, chipotle pepper), chili powder (chili pepper spice, salt, garlic), natural flavor, garlic (dried), xanthan gum, potassium sorbate and sodium benzoate, tomato paste, sucralose, spice extractives, natural smoke flavor, citric acid, sodium citrate
Check Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Kickin Bourbon - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Kickin Bourbon - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Wing & Glaze Kickin Bourbon - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


