Is SWEET BABY RAY'S, SQUEEZABLE BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY CHIPOTLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, chipotle-accented flavor combines noticeable sweetness with a mild smoky heat; smooth, thick, glossy texture dispenses from a squeezable bottle and clings to foods. Commonly used as a glaze, sauce, dip, or topping for grilled meats, burgers, sandwiches, and wings. Reviewers note balanced flavor and convenient packaging, consistent texture overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, chipotle-accented flavor combines noticeable sweetness with a mild smoky heat; smooth, thick, glossy texture dispenses from a squeezable bottle and clings to foods. Commonly used as a glaze, sauce, dip, or topping for grilled meats, burgers, sandwiches, and wings. Reviewers note balanced flavor and convenient packaging, consistent texture overall.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Chipotle Pepper Sauce (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onions), Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Honey, Salt, Worcestershire Concentrate (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Spice, Natural Smoke Flavor, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate As A Preservative, Red Bell Pepper,* Natural Flavor, Garlic.* *Dried
Check SWEET BABY RAY'S, SQUEEZABLE BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY CHIPOTLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SWEET BABY RAY'S, SQUEEZABLE BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY CHIPOTLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
SWEET BABY RAY'S, SQUEEZABLE BARBECUE SAUCE, HONEY CHIPOTLE is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


