Is Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet 'n Spicy Barbecue Sauce, 40 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
This barbecue sauce offers a pronounced sweet-and-spicy flavor profile with a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dip, or sandwich topping, it is popular for ribs, chicken, burgers, and fries. Reviews note bold balance, consistent texture, and occasional comments about sweetness level variation.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This barbecue sauce offers a pronounced sweet-and-spicy flavor profile with a thick, glossy texture that clings to meats. Commonly used as a glaze, marinade, dip, or sandwich topping, it is popular for ribs, chicken, burgers, and fries. Reviews note bold balance, consistent texture, and occasional comments about sweetness level variation.
Ingredients
High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less than 2% of Salt, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Natural Smoke Flavor, Spice, Caramel Color, Molasses, Jalapeno Pepper (Dried), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Garlic (Dried), Mustard Flour, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Tamarind, Celery Seed.
Check Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet 'n Spicy Barbecue Sauce, 40 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet 'n Spicy Barbecue Sauce, 40 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sweet Baby Ray's Sweet 'n Spicy Barbecue Sauce, 40 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


